WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Taxon: Atriplex patula L.

Common: common orache spearscale spear orach spear saltbush

Introduced - naturalized
erect/sprawling annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 6"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Atriplex patula L. subsp. patula
  • Atriplex patula L. var. bracteata auct. non Westerl.
  • Atriplex patula L. var. hastata A.Gray
  • Atriplex patula L. var. japonica Level.
  • Atriplex patula L. var. patula
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database