WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster umbellatus Mill. var. pubens A.Gray

Common: hairy flattop aster parasol aster

Native
perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster pubentior Cronquist
  • Aster sericocarpoides (Small) K.Schum.
  • Aster umbellatus Mill. var. latifolius A.Gray
  • Doellingeria pubens (A.Gray) Rydb.
  • Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
  • Doellingeria umbellata (Mill.) Nees subsp. pubens
  • Doellingeria umbellata (Mill.) Nees var. latifolia (A.Gray) House
  • Doellingeria umbellata (Mill.) Nees var. pubens (A.Gray) Britton
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database