WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster shortii Lindl.

Common: Midwestern blue heartleaved aster Shorts aster

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster camptosorus Small
  • Aster shortii Lindl. f. asper Shinners
  • Aster shortii Lindl. f. candidus Benke
  • Aster shortii Lindl. f. gronemanni Benke
  • Aster shortii Lindl. var. monroei Benke
  • Symphyotrichum shortii (Lindl.) G.L.Nesom
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database