WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster sagittifolius Wedem. ex Willd.

Common: arrowleaved aster

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 1'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster cordifolius L. subsp. sagittifolius
  • Aster cordifolius L. var. sagittifolius (Wedem. ex Willd.) A.G.Jones
  • Aster hirtellus Lindl. ex DC.
  • Aster sagittifolius Wedem. ex Willd. f. hirtellus (Lindl. ex DC.) Shinners
  • Aster sagittifolius Wedem. ex Willd. var. glomerellus Farw.
  • Aster sagittifolius Wedem. ex Willd. var. urophyllus (Lindl.) E.S.Burgess
  • Aster urophyllus Lindl.
  • Aster urophyllus Lindl. var. glomerellus Farw.
  • Symphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindl.) G.L.Nesom
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database