WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster puniceus L.

Common: bristly aster, purple-stem aster, swamp aster

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 1'-7'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster conduplicatus E.S.Burgess
  • Aster forwoodii S.Watson
  • Aster puniceus L. f. albiflorus (Farw.) Shinners
  • Aster puniceus L. f. colbyi (Benke) Shinners
  • Aster puniceus L. f. glabratus Shinners
  • Aster puniceus L. var. albiflorus Farw.
  • Aster puniceus L. var. calvus Shinners
  • Aster puniceus L. var. colbyi Benke
  • Aster puniceus L. var. compactus Fernald
  • Aster puniceus L. var. demissus Lindl.
  • Aster puniceus L. var. monocephalus Farw.
  • Aster puniceus L. var. oligocephalus Fernald
  • Aster puniceus L. var. puniceus
  • Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) A.Löve & D.Löve var. puniceum
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database