WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster pilosus Willd. var. pringlei (A.Gray) S.F.Blake

Common: awl aster frost aster hairy aster Pringles aster white oldfield aster

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster ericoides L. var. pringlei A.Gray
  • Aster faxonii Porter
  • Aster pilosus Willd. var. demotus S.F.Blake
  • Aster polyphyllus Willd., non Moench
  • Aster pringlei (A.Gray) Britton
  • Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) G.L.Nesom var. pringlei (A.Gray) G.L.Nesom
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database