WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster pilosus Willd. var. pilosus

Common: awl aster frost aster hairy aster white oldfield aster

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster ericoides L. var. platyphyllus Torr. & A.Gray
  • Aster ericoides L. var. villosus (Michx.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Aster pilosus Willd. f. pulchellus Benke
  • Aster pilosus Willd. var. platyphyllus (Torr. & A.Gray) S.F.Blake
  • Aster villosus Michx.
  • Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) G.L.Nesom
  • Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) G.L.Nesom var. pilosum
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database