WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster oolentangiensis Riddell

Common: azure aster prairie heartleaved aster skyblue aster

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster azureus Lindl.
  • Aster azureus Lindl. f. incarnatus Farw.
  • Aster oolentangiensis Riddell var. oolentangiensis
  • Symphyotrichum oolentagiense (Riddell) G.L.Nesom
  • Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) G.L.Nesom var. oolentangiense
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database