WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster ontarionis Wiegand

Common: bottomland aster Ontario aster

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster diffusus Aiton var. thyrsoides A.Gray
  • Aster lateriflorus (L.) Britton var. thyrsoides (A.Gray) E.Sheld.
  • Aster missouriensis Britton, non Kuntze
  • Aster missouriensis Britton var. thyrsoides (A.Gray) Wiegand
  • Aster pantotrichus S.F.Blake
  • Aster pantotrichus S.F.Blake var. thyrsoides (A.Gray) S.F.Blake
  • Aster tradescantii L. var. thyrsoides (A.Gray) B.Boivin
  • Symphyotrichum ontarione (Wiegand) G.L.Nesom
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database