WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster oblongifolius Nutt.

Common: aromatic aster

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Sep.-Oct.; plant 4"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster kumleinii Fr. ex A.Gray
  • Aster kumleinii Fr. ex A.Gray f. roseoligulatus Benke
  • Aster kumleinii Fr. ex A.Gray var. oliganthemos Lunell
  • Aster oblongifolius Nutt. f. roseoligulatus (Benke) Shinners
  • Aster oblongifolius Nutt. var. angustatus Shinners
  • Aster oblongifolius Nutt. var. oblongifolius
  • Aster oblongifolius Nutt. var. orientis Shinners
  • Aster oblongifolius Nutt. var. rigidulus A.Gray
  • Lasallea oblongifolia (Nutt.) Semple & Brouillet
  • Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) G.L.Nesom
  • Virgulus oblongifolius (Nutt.) Reveal & Keener
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database