WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster novae-angliae L.

Common: New England aster

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 1'-7'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster novae-angliae L. f. geneseensis House
  • Aster novae-angliae L. f. rosarius House
  • Aster novae-angliae L. f. roseus (Desf.) Britton
  • Aster novae-angliae L. var. monocephalus Farw.
  • Aster roseus Desf.
  • Lasallea novae-angliae (L.) Semple & Brouillet
  • Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) G.L.Nesom
  • Virgulus novae-angliae (L.) Reveal & Keener
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Thomas Givnish

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database