WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster macrophyllus L.

Common: bigleaved aster largeleaved aster

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 1'-3.5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster ianthinus E.S.Burgess
  • Aster macrophyllus L. f. eglandulosus Shinners
  • Aster macrophyllus L. var. excelsior E.S.Burgess
  • Aster macrophyllus L. var. ianthinus (E.S.Burgess) Fernald
  • Aster macrophyllus L. var. macrophyllus
  • Aster macrophyllus L. var. pinguifolius E.S.Burgess
  • Aster macrophyllus L. var. sejunctus E.S.Burgess
  • Aster macrophyllus L. var. velutinus E.S.Burgess
  • Aster riciniatus E.S.Burgess
  • Aster roscidus E.S.Burgess
  • Aster violaris E.S.Burgess
  • Eurybia macrophylla (L.) Cass.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert H. Read



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database