WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster longifolius Lam.

Common: long-leaved aster, long-leaved blue aster

Special Concern
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster eminens Willd.
  • Aster junceus Aiton
  • Aster salicifolius sensu Willd, non Lam.
  • Symphyotrichum longifolium (Lam.) G.L.Nesom
  • Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L.Nesom
  • Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L.Nesom var. novi-belgii
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Sue R. Crispin

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database