WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster laevis L. var. laevis

Common: smooth aster smooth blue aster

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster laevis L. f. amplifolius (Porter) Fernald
  • Aster laevis L. f. latifolius (Porter) Shinners
  • Aster laevis L. f. purpurascens (Farw.) Shinners
  • Aster laevis L. var. amplifolius Porter
  • Aster laevis L. var. falcatus Farw.
  • Aster laevis L. f. purpurascens Farw. var. falcatus Farw.
  • Aster laevis L. var. latifolius Porter
  • Aster laevis L. var. thyrsoideus Farw.
  • Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.Löve & D.Löve var. laeve
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Theodore S. Cochrane

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database