WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster hesperius A.Gray

Common: Western lined aster

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster hesperius A.Gray var. laetevirens (Greene) Cronquist
  • Aster hesperius A.Gray var. wootonii Greene
  • Aster laetevirens Greene
  • Aster lanceolatus Willd. subsp. hesperius
  • Aster osterhoutii Rydb.
  • Aster wootonii (Greene) Greene
  • Symphyotrichum hesperium (A.Gray) A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (Willd.) G.L.Nesom subsp. hesperium
  • Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (Willd.) G.L.Nesom var. hesperium subsp. hesperium
  • Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (Willd.) G.L.Nesom var. hesperium (A.Gray) G.L.Nesom
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database