WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster furcatus E.S.Burgess

Common: forked aster, midwestern white heart-leaved aster

Threatened
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster furcatus E.S.Burgess f. elaciniatus (Benke) Shinners
  • Aster furcatus E.S.Burgess f. erythractis Benke
  • Aster furcatus E.S.Burgess var. elaciniatus Benke
  • Eurybia furcata (E.S.Burgess) G.L.Nesom
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Signe Holtz

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database