WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster firmus Nees

Common: shining aster, shiny-leaved aster

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster lucidulus (A.Gray) Wiegand
  • Aster lucidulus (A.Gray) Wiegand f. albiflorus (R.Hoffm.) Benke
  • Aster lucidulus (A.Gray) Wiegand f. firmus (Nees) Deam
  • Aster puniceus L. subsp. firmus
  • Aster puniceus L. var. firmus (Nees) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Aster puniceus L. f. lucidulus (A.Gray) Fernald var. firmus (Nees) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Aster puniceus L. var. lucidulus A.Gray
  • Symphyotrichum firmum (Nees) G.L.Nesom
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database