WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster falcatus Lindl. var. commutatus (Torr. & A.Gray) A.G.Jones

Common: cluster aster white prairie aster

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster commutatus (Torr. & A.Gray) A.Gray
  • Aster commutatus (Torr. & A.Gray) A.Gray var. polycephalus S.F.Blake
  • Aster cordineri A.Nelson
  • Aster ericoides L. var. commutatus (Torr. & A.Gray) B.Boivin, pro parte
  • Aster falcatus Lindl. subsp. commutatus
  • Aster multiflorus Aiton var. commutatus Torr. & A.Gray
  • Symphyotrichum falcatum (Lindl.) G.L.Nesom var. commutatum (Torr. & A.Gray) G.L.Nesom
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database