WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster ericoides L. var. ericoides

Common: heath aster squarrose white aster white prairie aster

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster ericoides L. f. caeruleus (Benke) S.F.Blake
  • Aster ericoides L. f. ericoides
  • Aster ericoides L. f. gramsii Benke
  • Aster ericoides L. subsp. ericoides
  • Aster multiflorus Aiton
  • Aster multiflorus Aiton var. caeruleus Benke
  • Aster multiflorus Aiton var. exiguus Fernald
  • Aster polycephalus Rydb.
  • Aster scoparius DC.
  • Lasallea ericoides (L.) Semple & Brouillet
  • Symphyotrichum ericoides (L.) G.L.Nesom
  • Symphyotrichum ericoides (L.) G.L.Nesom var. ericoides
  • Virgulus ericoides (L.) Reveal & Keener
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Thomas Givnish

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database