WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt. var. crassicarpus

Common: groundplum groundplum milkvetch prairieplum

Native (Listed as Endangered by WI DNR at specific level)
erect perennial forb
plant to 15"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Astragalus caryocarpus Ker Gawl.
  • Astragalus succulentus Richardson
  • Geoprumnon crassicarpum (Nutt.) Rydb. ex Small
  • Geoprumnon succulentum (Richardson) Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: William S. Alverson

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database