WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster cordifolius L.

Common: common blue heartleaved aster common blue wood aster

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster cordifolius L. subsp. cordifolius
  • Aster cordifolius L. var. cordifolius
  • Aster cordifolius L. var. moratus (Shinners) Shinners
  • Aster finkii Rydb. var. moratus Shinners
  • Symphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) G.L.Nesom
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database