WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Astragalus canadensis L. var. canadensis

Common: Canadian milkvetch

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 1'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Astragalus canadensis L. var. carolinianus (L.) M.E.Jones
  • Astragalus canadensis L. var. longilobus Fassett
  • Astragalus carolinianus L.
  • Astragalus halei Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database