WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Aster borealis (Torr. & A.Gray) Prov.

Common: northern bog aster rush aster

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 6"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aster franklinianus Rydb.
  • Aster junceus auct. non Aiton
  • Aster junciformis Rydb.
  • Aster laxifolius Lindl. var. borealis Torr. & A.Gray
  • Aster laxifolius Nees var. laetiflorus Torr. & A.Gray
  • Symphyotrichum boreale (Torr. & A.Gray) A.Löve & D.Löve
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database