WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Astragalus alpinus L. var. alpinus

Common: alpine milkvetch

Native (Listed as Endangered by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Astragalus alpinus L. subsp. alaskanus
  • Astragalus alpinus L. subsp. arcticus
  • Astragalus astragalinus (Hook.) A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Atelophragma alpinum (L.) Rydb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Robert H. Read


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database