WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Aspleniaceae

Taxon: Asplenium platyneuron (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

Common: ebony spleenwort

Native
perennial fern
frond 6"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acrostichum platyneuron L.
  • Asplenium platyneuron (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. bacculum-rubrum (Featherm.) Fernald
  • Asplenium platyneuron (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. incisum (Howe) B.L.Rob.
  • Asplenium platyneuron (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. platyneuron
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database