WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Taxon: Asclepias viridiflora Raf.

Common: short green milkweed

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 16"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acerates viridiflora (Raf.) Pursh ex Eaton
  • Acerates viridiflora (Raf.) Pursh ex Eaton var. ivesii Britton
  • Acerates viridiflora (Raf.) Pursh ex Eaton var. linearis A.Gray
  • Asclepias lanceolata Ives
  • Asclepias viridiflora Raf. var. lanceolata (Ives) Torr.
  • Asclepias viridiflora Raf. var. linearis (A.Gray) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
S. Kelly Kearns


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database