WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Taxon: Asclepias tuberosa L. subsp. interior

Common: butterfly milkweed butterflyweed orange milkweed

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Asclepias tuberosa L. subsp. terminalis
  • Asclepias tuberosa L. var. interior (Woodson) Shinners
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Damon A. Smith



View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Derek Anderson


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database