WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Taxon: Asclepias syriaca L.

Common: common milkweed, silkweed

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1.5'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Asclepias intermedia Vail
  • Asclepias kansana Vail
  • Asclepias syriaca L. var. kansana (Vail) E.J.Palmer & Steyerm.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Elizabeth Parnis



View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
John M. Schoeneker


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database