WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Taxon: Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson

Common: prairie milkweed tall green milkweed

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 16"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acerates hirtella Pennell
  • Asclepias longifolia Michx. var. hirtella (Pennell) Farmer & Bell
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database