WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Aristolochiaceae

Taxon: Asarum canadense L.

Common: Canadian wild-ginger, wild-ginger

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 2"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Asarum acuminatum (Ashe) E.P.Bicknell
  • Asarum canadense L. var. acuminatum Ashe
  • Asarum canadense L. f. prattii Fassett var. acuminatum Ashe
  • Asarum canadense L. var. ambiguum (E.P.Bicknell) Farw.
  • Asarum canadense L. var. canadense
  • Asarum canadense L. var. reflexum (E.P.Bicknell) B.L.Rob.
  • Asarum reflexum E.P.Bicknell
  • Asarum reflexum E.P.Bicknell var. ambiguum E.P.Bicknell
  • Asarum rubrocinctum Peattie
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database