WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald var. acuminatus (Rydb.) Rydb. ex Hara

Common: bridesfeathers goatsbeard

Introduced - escaped
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aruncus acuminatus (Rydb.) Rydb.
  • Aruncus sylvester Kostel. ex Maxim. var. acuminatus (Rydb.) Jeps.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database