WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. subsp. ludoviciana

Common: Louisiana sagewort western mugwort white sage

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Artemisia brittonii Rydb.
  • Artemisia diversifolia Rydb.
  • Artemisia gnaphalodes Nutt.
  • Artemisia herriotii Rydb.
  • Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. subsp. typica
  • Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. var. americana (Besser) Fernald
  • Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. var. brittonii (Rydb.) Fernald
  • Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. var. gnaphalodes (Nutt.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. var. latifolia (Besser) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. var. ludoviciana
  • Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. var. pabularis (A.Nelson) Fernald
  • Artemisia pabularis (A.Nelson) Rydb.
  • Artemisia purshiana Besser
  • Artemisia purshiana Besser var. latifolia Besser
  • Artemisia rhizomata A.Nelson var. pabularis A.Nelson
  • Artemisia vulgaris L. subsp. ludoviciana
  • Artemisia vulgaris L. var. ludoviciana (Nutt.) Kuntze
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database