WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Artemisia dracunculus L.

Common: dragon sage-wort, dragon wormwood, estragon, false tarragon

Special Concern
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Artemisia dracunculoides Pursh
  • Artemisia dracunculina S.Watson
  • Artemisia dracunculus L. subsp. dracunculus
  • Artemisia dracunculus L. subsp. dracunculina
  • Artemisia dracunculus L. subsp. glauca
  • Artemisia dracunculoides Pursh var. dracunculina (S.Watson) S.F.Blake
  • Artemisia dracunculus L. var. glauca (Pall. ex Willd.) Besser
  • Artemisia glauca Pall. ex Willd.
  • Artemisia glauca Pall. ex Willd. var. dracunculina (S.Watson) Fernald
  • Oligosporus dracunculus (L.) Poljakov
  • Oligosporus dracunculus (L.) Poljakov subsp. dracunculinus
  • Oligosporus dracunculus (L.) Poljakov subsp. glaucus
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Keir Morse

More Photos

View Image
Mark A. Wetter


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database