WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Aronia X prunifolia (Marshall) Rehder (pro sp.) X

Common: black chokecherry hybrid chokeberry

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Elliott var. atropurpurea (Britton) F.Seym.
  • Aronia atropurpurea Britton
  • Aronia floribunda (Lindl.) Spach
  • Aronia prunifolia (Marshall) Rehder
  • Photinia floribunda (Lindl.) K.R.Robertson & J.B.Phipps
  • Pyrus arbutifolia (L.f.) Pers. var. atropurpurea (Britton) B.L.Rob.
  • Pyrus floribunda Lindl.
  • Sorbus arbutifolia (L.) Heynh. var. atropurpurea (Britton) C.K.Schneid.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database