WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott

Common: black chokeberry

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Elliott var. nigra (Willd.) F.Seym.
  • Aronia nigra (Willd.) Koehne
  • Photinia melanocarpa (Michx.) K.R.Robertson & J.B.Phipps
  • Pyrus arbutifolia (L.f.) Pers. var. nigra Willd.
  • Pyrus melanocarpa (Michx.) Willd.
  • Sorbus melanocarpa (Michx.) Heynh.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

Photographer: Joanne Kline

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database