WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H.Rob.

Common: great Indian-plantain, Muhlenberg's cacalia

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arnoglossum muhlenbergii (Sch.Bip.) H.Rob.
  • Cacalia muhlenbergii (Sch.Bip.) Fernald
  • Cacalia reniformis Muhl. ex Willd., non Lam.
  • Mesadenia reniformis (Hook.) Raf.
  • Mesadenia muhlenbergii (Sch.Bip.) Rydb.
  • Senecio atriplicifolius Hook. var. reniformis Hook.
  • Senecio muhlenbergii Sch.Bip.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Eric J. Epstein

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Eric J. Epstein


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database