WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Arnoglossum plantagineum Raf.

Common: prairie Indian-plantain

Native (A synonym is listed as Threatened by WI DNR)
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 2'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cacalia paniculata Raf.
  • Cacalia plantaginea (Raf.) Shinners
  • Cacalia pteranthes Raf.
  • Cacalia tuberosa Nutt.
  • Mesadenia tuberosa (Nutt.) Britton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database