WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H.Rob.

Common: pale Indianplantain

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 3'-9'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cacalia atriplicifolia L.
  • Cacalia rotundifolia (Raf.) House
  • Mesadenia atriplicifolia (L.) Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Paul E. Berry



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database