WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Armoracia rusticana P.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb.

Common: horseradish

Introduced - escaped
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jul.; plant 2'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Armoracia armoracia (L.) Cockerell ex Daniels
  • Armoracia lapathifolia Gilib.
  • Cochlearia armoracia L.
  • Nasturtium armoracia (L.) Fr.
  • Radicula armoracia (L.) B.L.Rob.
  • Rorippa armoracia (L.) Hitchc.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database