WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Araceae

Taxon: Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott subsp. triphyllum

Common: Indian turnip Jackinthepulpit

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arisaema atrorubens (Aiton) Blume
  • Arisaema atrorubens (Aiton) Blume f. viride (Engl.) Fernald
  • Arisaema atrorubens (Aiton) Blume f. zebrinum (Sims.) Fernald
  • Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott f. viride (Engl.) Farw.
  • Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott var. triphyllum
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert Bierman

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Keir Morse



View Image
Keir Morse


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database