WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Argentina anserina (L.) Rydb.

Common: silverweed

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms May-Sep.; plant 2"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Argentina anserina (L.) Rydb. var. concolor Rydb.
  • Argentina argentea (L.) Rydb.
  • Potentilla anserina L.
  • Potentilla anserina L. f. anserina
  • Potentilla anserina L. f. sericea (Hayne) Hayek
  • Potentilla anserina L. var. concolor Ser.
  • Potentilla anserina L. var. sericea Hayne
  • Potentilla anserina L. var. yukonensis (HultÚn) B.Boivin
  • Potentilla egedii Wormsk. subsp. yukonensis
  • Potentilla yukonensis HultÚn
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Margery Melgaard


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database