WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Arenaria stricta Michx. subsp. stricta

Common: rock sandwort stiff sandwort

Native
annual/perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alsine michauxii Fenzl
  • Arenaria macra A.Nelson & J.F.Macbr.
  • Arenaria michauxii (Fenzl) Hook.f.
  • Arenaria stricta Michx. subsp. macra
  • Arenaria stricta Michx. var. puberulenta (M.Peck) C.L.Hitchc.
  • Arenaria stricta Michx. var. stricta
  • Arenaria stricta Michx. var. uliginosa (Schleich. ex Lam. & DC.) B.Boivin
  • Arenaria uliginosa Schleich. ex Lam. & DC.
  • Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw.
  • Minuopsis michauxii (Fenzl) W.A.Weber
  • Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw. var. michauxii
  • Sabulina stricta (Michx.) Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database