WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Arenaria stricta Michx. subsp. dawsonensis

Common: northern rock sandwort rock stitchwort

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alsinanthe stricta (Sw.) Rchb. subsp. dawsonensis
  • Arenaria dawsonensis Britton
  • Arenaria litorea Fernald
  • Arenaria stricta Michx. var. dawsonensis (Britton) Scoggan
  • Arenaria stricta Michx. var. litorea (Fernald) B.Boivin
  • Minuartia dawsonensis (Britton) House
  • Sabulina dawsonensis (Britton) Rydb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database