WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Arenaria serpyllifolia L.

Common: thymeleaved sandwort

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb
blooms May-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arenaria leptoclados (Rchb.) Guss.
  • Arenaria serpyllifolia L. subsp. leptoclados
  • Arenaria serpyllifolia L. subsp. serpyllifolia
  • Arenaria serpyllifolia L. var. serpyllifolia
  • Arenaria serpyllifolia L. var. tenuior Mert. & W.D.J.Koch
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database