WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Taxon: Arenaria lateriflora L.

Common: grove sandwort wood sandwort

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Aug.; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arenaria lateriflora L. var. angustifolia (Regel) H.St.John
  • Arenaria lateriflora L. var. tayloriae H.St.John
  • Moehringia lateriflora (L.) Fenzl
  • Moehringia lateriflora (L.) Fenzl var. angustifolia Regel
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database