WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng.

Common: bearberry kinnickinnick

Native
trailing/matting perennial shrub
blooms May-Jun.; plant 2"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arctostaphylos adenotricha (Fernald & J.F.Macbr.) A.Löve, D.Löve
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. subsp. adenotricha
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. subsp. coactilis
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. subsp. longipilosa
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. subsp. monoensis
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. subsp. stipitata
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. subsp. uva-ursi
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. coactilis Fernald & J.F.Macbr. subsp. uva-ursi
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. adenotricha Fernald & J.F.Macbr.
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. coactilis Fernald & J.F.Macbr.
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. leobreweri Roof
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. marinensis Roof
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. pacifica Hultén
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. stipitata (Packer & Denford) Dorn
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. suborbiculata W.Knight
  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. uva-ursi
  • Uva-Ursi uva-ursi (L.) Britton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Eric J. Epstein

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database