WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Arctium minus Bernh.

Common: common burdock lesser burdock

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect biennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 1.5'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arctium minus Bernh. f. laciniatum Clute
  • Lappa minor Hill
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Paul E. Berry

    More Photos

    View Image
    Keir Morse



    View Image
    Kenneth J. Sytsma



    View Image
    Michael Clayton


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database