WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Arctium lappa L.

Common: great burdock

Introduced - locally established
erect biennial forb
plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Lappa major Gaertn.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Janice Stiefel

    More Photos

    View Image
    Janice Stiefel



    View Image
    Janice Stiefel


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database