WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Arabis shortii (Fernald) Gleason

Common: Short's rock-cress, toothed cress

Special Concern
biennial forb
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arabis dentata (Torr.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Arabis dentata (Torr.) Torr. & A.Gray var. phalacrocarpa M.Hopkins
  • Arabis perstellata E.L.Braun var. phalacrocarpa (M.Hopkins) Fernald
  • Arabis perstellata E.L.Braun var. shortii Fernald
  • Arabis shortii (Fernald) Gleason var. phalacrocarpa (M.Hopkins) Steyerm.
  • Iodanthus dentatus (Torr.) Greene
  • Sisymbrium dentatum Torr.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Sue R. Crispin


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database