WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Arabis missouriensis Greene

Common: green rockcress Missouri rockcress

Native (A synonym is listed as Special Concern by WI DNR)
biennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arabis laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Poir. var. missouriensis (Greene) Ahles
  • Arabis missouriensis Greene var. deamii (M.Hopkins) M.Hopkins
  • Arabis viridis Harger
  • Arabis viridis Harger var. deamii M.Hopkins
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database